Is there still a reason to get a CCDW license?
[…] If the other state or territory limits a Kentucky full-time paid peace officer or elected sheriff to carrying a concealed deadly weapon while on duty, then that same restriction shall apply to a full-time paid peace officer or elected sheriff from that state or territory.
Is it legal for a minor to possess a handgun?
KRS 527.100 provides as follows:
- A person is guilty of possession of a handgun by a minor when, being under the age of eighteen (18) years, he possesses, manufactures, or transports a handgun as defined by KRS 527.010, except when the person is:
- In attendance at a hunter’s safety course or a firearms safety course;
- Engaging in practice in the use of a firearm, or target shooting at an established firing range, or any other area where the discharge of a firearm is not prohibited;
- Engaging in an organized competition involving the use of a firearm, or participating in or practicing for a performance by a group organized under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or any successor thereto which uses firearms as a part of the performance;
- Hunting or trapping pursuant to a valid license issued to him pursuant to the statutes or administrative regulations of this Commonwealth;
- Traveling to or from any activity described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection with any unloaded handgun in his possession;
- On real property which is under the control of an adult and has the permission of that adult and his parent or legal guardian to possess a handgun; or
- At his residence and with the permission of his parent or legal guardian possesses a handgun and is justified under the principles of justification set forth in KRS Chapter 503 in using physical force or deadly physical force.
- For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a handgun is “loaded” if:
- There is a cartridge in the chamber of the handgun; or
- There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the handgun, if the handgun is a revolver; or
- There is a cartridge in the magazine of a semiautomatic handgun, if the magazine is attached to the handgun; or